Springwell Running Club - Press Release 15th October 2017

This week has seen Springwell RC members taking part in events in Melbourne, Australia, Lisbon, Amsterdam and Birmingham as well as the more usual venues around the country.

Comber Cup XC

This weekend saw the start of the Athletics NI XC League 2017/18 with over 300 competitors taking on the rain and mud at the Comber Cup Cross Country hosted by Ballydrain Harriers. The well organised event, on Saturday 14th October, created a fantastic atmosphere for the start of the cross country season.

In the Men’s 8k race the early lead was contested between Mark McKinstry (North Belfast Harriers) and Andrew Annett (North Belfast Harriers), but it was Neil Johnston (Springwell RC) who came through to take the lead on the final lap to secure victory.  Neil led the field home in a time of 27.27 with Patrick McNiff (Newcastle AC), who had been part of the leading group throughout, taking second place in 27.33.  Last year’s winner Mark McKinstry completed the top three in 27.43.  In the prestigious Comber Cup team competition, North Belfast Harriers took top honours.

 Springwell RC’s Neil Johnston, winner of the Comber Cup Cross Country Event.

Springwell RC’s Neil Johnston, winner of the Comber Cup Cross Country Event.

 

In the U20 category Luke Dinsmore (Springwell RC) won the category, finishing 8th overall, with a time of 29.10.

 Springwell RC’s Luke Dinsmore, winner of the U20 category at the Comber Cup Cross Country Event.

Springwell RC’s Luke Dinsmore, winner of the U20 category at the Comber Cup Cross Country Event.

 

The Ladies and Vet60+ Men covered a 6k course and it was Olympian Breege Connolly (City of Derry AC) who dominated the race, taking the lead on the second lap her position was never under threat as she won in 23.02.  Jessica Craig (North Down AC) finished second in 23.11 with Sarah Stockman (Macclesfield Harriers) third with a time of 23.15.  In the ladies team standings, North Down AC picked up the top prize, the John McKeag Cup. 

 Springwell RC’s Maebh Close at the Comber Cup Cross Country Event

Springwell RC’s Maebh Close at the Comber Cup Cross Country Event

 

Gerry O’Doherty (Springwell RC) led the Vet60+ race from the start, crossing the line to secure victory in a time of 26.14.  Jim Patterson (Newcastle AC) took second with a time of 26.26 and Eric Montgomery (Lagan Valley AC) third in 26.48.

 Springwell RC’s Gerry O’Doherty on his way to victory in the Vet60+ category

Springwell RC’s Gerry O’Doherty on his way to victory in the Vet60+ category

 

In the earlier Junior races Hermione Skuce (Springwell RC) finished third in the U18 girl’s race.

 Springwell RC’s Hermione Skuce – 3rd U18 girls at the Comber Cup Cross Country Event

Springwell RC’s Hermione Skuce – 3rd U18 girls at the Comber Cup Cross Country Event

 

 

Springwell RC Results

Senior Mens - 1st Neil Johnston 27.27, 8th Luke Dinsmore 29.10, 12th Steven McAlary 29.33, 18th Jonathan McKee 29.50, 51st Paul Thompson 32.21, 64th Alex Brennan 33.16, 86th Andy Dowey 35.05, 87th Raymond McCann 35.07, 89th Alistair Jamison 35.17, 115th Aaron Craig 37.24, 131st David McGaffin 38.33, 149th Alistair Bratten 40.41, 160th Aidan Devine 42.57, 171st Darren Alexander 46.21, 172nd Paul Dornan 46.45, 178th Bob McLaughlin 53.09

Senior Ladies - 48th Meabh Close 29.15, 127th Judith McLaughlin 38.10

Masters - 1st Gerry O'Doherty 26.14

Marathons

This weekend Springwell RC members were on their travels, competing in marathons and half marathons in Australia, Holland, Portugal and Birmingham.  The furthest travelled of the club was Alistair Shaw, who took part in the Melbourne Marathon in Australia finishing in 3.18.29.  Husband and wife team of Simon Stewart and America Aznar travelled to Holland for the annual Amsterdam marathon.  In weather more suitable for spectators than runners Simon finished in 2.42.26 while America had a time of 3.13.12.  In Portugal Pam Howe took part in the Lisbon Half marathon in very hot conditions.  Pam finished with a time of 2.12.40.  Our final two travellers were in Birmingham for the annual marathon.  Robert Purcell had an excellent race finishing with a time of 3.15.29 while John Butcher completed the 26.2 miles in 3.36.08

 Springwell RC’s America Aznar and Simon Stewart at the Amsterdam Marathon

Springwell RC’s America Aznar and Simon Stewart at the Amsterdam Marathon

Sports Council Awards

This week saw two more of the local Sports Councils presenting their awards and Springwell RC had success at both Coleraine and Ballymoney.  On Wednesday 11th October, at the Coleraine presentation, Springwell’s Ciara Toner was awarded the Sports Merit Award as recognition for her running achievements in 2016/17.   At the same event the SpringwellRC Run4Fun group were awarded a Harry Gregg Bursary to assist in funding their activities.  On Saturday 14th October Springwell’s Helena Dornan was awarded the Sportswomen of the Year award at the Ballymoney presentation.  Ciara and Helena will now go forward to the Causeway Coast and Glens Gala Awards evening on the 3rd November.

 Springwell RC’s Alistair Bratten and Ciara Toner with Junior Section members at the Coleraine Sports Council Awards

Springwell RC’s Alistair Bratten and Ciara Toner with Junior Section members at the Coleraine Sports Council Awards

 

Parkruns

Saturday’s Parkruns saw 50 Springwell RC members running at seven different venues with 5 new personal bests recorded.

Albert parkrun, Melbourne, Australia - Alistair Shaw 19.02

Cannon Hill parkrun, Birmingham - Kay Hack 27.05 PB

Queens - Stephen Smyth 21.59

Portrush - Chris Denton 18.01, James Stewart 19.10, Gary Kendall 21.29, Mervyn Thompson 22.17, Jonno Johnson 22.26, Peter Jack 23.18, Roy Buchanan 23.44, Ali McAllister 24.34, Patricia Craig 24.36, Jim Platt 25.00, Andrew Wilson 25.08, Sharon Bingham 25.30 PB, Alanna Millar 25.35, Donna Costello 26.04, Rosanna Jack 26.38, Andrew Wilmot 26.44, Camilla Long 27.00, Jack Blee 27.14, Liadhan McAnena 28.22 PB, Fergal Mackle 28.35, Debbie Tutty 28.41, Michelle McManus 28.49, Mariette Mulvenna 29.34 PB, Roisin Walker 29.35, Rebecca Clarke 30.00, Emma Birrell 30.42, Deborah Purdy 31.28, Pauline Duke 33.08, Kenneth Bacon 34.21, Fiona Walls 34.26, Emer Thompson 47.51

Ormeau - Amy Dobson 31.02

Westport - Nigel Armstrong 20.57

Limavady - Richard Wilson 20.24, Fergus Thompson 21.17, James McMullan 21.56, David McCool 22.49, Neil McIvor 23.29, Andrew Kincaid 24.13 PB, Martin Smith 24.18, Janet Patrick 24.30, Jeff Young 24.51, Timothy Bacon 24.52, Gary Moore 25.06, Catherine Pinkerton 25.43, Steven Miles 28.24, Heather McLaughlin 42.49

 

newsletterPaul Irwin