Springwell Running Club - Press Release 5th November 2017

The clocks have gone back and it’s the first running weekend of November which means that the road races and track and field move to one side as the cross country and the various winter trail race series take centre stage. It’s been a busy weekend for Springwell RC with events in Ballyclare, Garvagh and Belfast as well as the usual selection of Parkruns.

The McConnell Shield

On Saturday 4th November the 83rd McConnell Shield XC, hosted by East Antrim Harriers too place in Sixmilewater Park in Ballyclare.  This long established event incorporates both junior and senior races.

The event started with the U14 Boys and Girls 1 mile race, which was won by Charlie Curley (Mid Ulster AC) and Kirsty Foster (East Down AC) in 5.41 and 6.16 respectively.  The U16 2 mile race was just as competitive, with Gavin McCaffrey (Ballymena & Antrim AC) winning the Boys race in 11.28 and Bethany Nixon (Dromore AC) taking the Girls title in 12.46.

The Senior and Masters event was closely contested between Gideon Kipsang (Derry Track Club), Conor Duffy (Glaslough Harriers) and Mark McKinstry (Belfast Harriers) throughout the five mile race and it was Gideon who edged victory in 26.40 with Conor second in 26.48 and Mark third in 27.27.

Mark’s performance and that of his club mates John Black, Eamon White and Nat Glenn secured the McConnell Shield for North Belfast Harriers.

 Springwell RC’s Philip Tweedie and Paul Thompson at the McConnell Shield in Ballyclare

Springwell RC’s Philip Tweedie and Paul Thompson at the McConnell Shield in Ballyclare

 

Laura Bickerstaff (Dromore AC) continued her excellent recent form with a well-deserved victory in the Ladies 3 mile race, finishing in 18.19. Sarah Lindsay (North Down AC) was second in 18.34, with Paula Worthington (Ballymena Runners) crossing the line in 19.03 in third place.

The Vet60+ Men’s race was run as part of the Ladies 3 mile event, and it was respected coach and athlete Matt Shields (North Belfast Harriers) who led the way finishing second overall and first in the M60 age category with a time of 18.29. Eric Montgomery (Lagan Valley AC) finished in 20.09 for second place, while Vet70 World Champion Jim Patterson (Newcastle AC) again showed his form with a third place finish in 20.18.

Springwell RC Results - 21st Philip Tweedie 30.05, 23rd Paul Thompson 30.12, 41st Alex Brennan 31.24, 58th Alister Jamison 33.03, 68th James Stewart 34.19, 71st Bryan Edgar 34.35, 76th Maurice Walker 34.55, 77th Gerry O’Doherty 35.00

M60 Vets - 15th Jim Platt 25.22 (1st M75)

 Springwell RC’s Gerry O’Doherty at the McConnell Shield in Ballyclare

Springwell RC’s Gerry O’Doherty at the McConnell Shield in Ballyclare

Born 2 Run Minnowburn 5 & 10k

On Saturday 4th November local events management company ‘Born 2 Run’ welcomed over 800 athletes to the opening race of their ‘Run Forest Run’ Series, the Minnowburn 10k. Starting and finishing on the Mary Peters Track the course took competitors along the forest trails and paths surrounding the home of Athletics Northern Ireland.

The 10 event saw Kent Swann (North Belfast Harriers) win with a time of 36.53, well ahead of second placed Vincent McKenna (QUBAC) with Colm McGarry (Belfast Running Club) third in 38.59. In the ladies race Amy Bulman (Willowfield Harriers) continued her recent good form to win in 39.22. Cathy McCourt (unattached) took second with a time of 39.52. Judith Lonnen (City of Lisburn AC) completed the podium finishing third in 40.26.

 Springwell RC’s Janet Patrick at Born 2 Runs Minnowburn 10k

Springwell RC’s Janet Patrick at Born 2 Runs Minnowburn 10k

In the 5k event it was the ladies leading the way home with Kelly Neely (City of Lisburn AC) first overall in 17.47. Jodie Mullen (Markethill High) was second in 21.03 and Heather McLarnon (City of Lisburn AC) third, crossing the line in 22.22

Mark Harvey (Belfast Running Club) won the mens race in 18.05 with Jared Martin (Scrabo Runners) second, 18.16 and Steve Briggs (Belfast Running Club) third with a time of 18.55.

 Springwell RC’s Liz Dowey, Catherine Byers and Deborah Archibald at Born 2 Runs Minnowburn 10k

Springwell RC’s Liz Dowey, Catherine Byers and Deborah Archibald at Born 2 Runs Minnowburn 10k

 

Springwell RC Results

10k - 224th Janet Patrick 55.03, 310th Liz Dowey 57.32, 316th Andrew Kincaid 58.03, 396th Deborah Archibald 1.01.11, 441st Catherine Byers 1.03.19

5k - 196th Stacey Montgomery 41.26

Northern Velocity Trail Race Series

Sunday the 5th November saw the return of the popular Northern Velocity Trail Race Series, with the 5 & 10k races in Garvagh Forest. The early heavy rain, which made for a muddy run around the forest tracks, abated shortly after the 150 competitors started the race.

In the 5k event the men’s race was dominated by Andrew Gordon (Springwell RC) who led from the start to win in a time of 17.46 with club mate, Chris Denton (Springwell RC) second in 18.16 and Marty Ross (Bolt) third with a time of 19.34.

The ladies race was won by Lisa Simpson (Acorns AC) who finished in 22.05. Charlotte Conerney (Springwell RC) was second with 24.47 and Florence Campbell (Dub RC) third in 25.09.

 WriSpringwell RC’s Rhodri Evans winning the Northern Velocity Trail Series 10k in Garvagh (Photo courtesy of Northern Velocity)te here...

WriSpringwell RC’s Rhodri Evans winning the Northern Velocity Trail Series 10k in Garvagh (Photo courtesy of Northern Velocity)te here...

In the 10k event Rhodri Evans (Springwell RC) won convincingly with a time of 37.40. Michael Sinton (Lisburn Triathlon Club) was second with 38.27 and Seamus Bradley (unattached) third with 38.59.

In the ladies event Ciara Toner (Springwell RC) continued her excellent form winning the ladies race, and finishing 5th overall in 39.31. Helena Quinn (Termoneeny) finished second with a time of 42.47 and Veronica Nellins (unattached) completed the podium in 44.33.

 Springwell RC’s Ciara Toner at the Northern Velocity Trail Series 10k in Garvagh (Photo courtesy of Northern Velocity)

Springwell RC’s Ciara Toner at the Northern Velocity Trail Series 10k in Garvagh (Photo courtesy of Northern Velocity)

 

Springwell RC Results

10k - 1st Rhodri Evans 37.40, 5th Ciara Toner 39.31 (1st lady), 19th Patrick Gallagher 43.16, 22nd Patrick Gallagher 43.16, 22nd David Jackson 43.30, 24th David McGaffin 43.35, 25th Gearoid Conerney 43.47, 47th Mandy Stewart 48.29, 57th David McCool 52.23, 62nd James Evans 53.17, 76th Ross Armstrong 56.58, 80th Andrew Wilmot 57.54

5k - 1st Andrew Gordon 17.46, 2nd Chris Denton 18.16, 13th Will Colvin 22.57, 15th Charlotte Conerney 24.47 (2nd lady), 24th Majella McAteer 27.11, 25th Janet McNicholl 27.25, 31st Michelle McManus 28.51, 39th Emma Elder 30.30, 41st Mariette Mulvenna 30.41

Parkruns

Saturday 4th November saw 58 Springwell RC members taking part in Parkruns at eight different venues five personal bests being recorded. Becky Coulter was the furthest travelled of our Parkrunners, taking part in the Western Springs Parkrun in Auckland New Zealand. Closer to home Pam Howe celebrated her 100th Parkrun on the east strand in Portrush.

 Springwell RC’s Becky Coulter at the Western Spring Parkrun, Auckland, New Zealand

Springwell RC’s Becky Coulter at the Western Spring Parkrun, Auckland, New Zealand

Western Springs - Becky Coulter 25.46

Harrow - Donna Costello 26.37

Ecos - Raymond McCann 19.57, Christopher Capper 27.11

Queens - Janet Patrick 24.48, Andrew Kincaid 26.18

Portrush - Karen McLaughlin 21.00, Gary Kendall 22.18, Jonno Johnson 22.35, Mervyn Thompson 22.42, Meabh Close 23.05, Robert Workman 24.05, Hugh Deighan 24.08, Pamela Howe 24.19, Paul Moore 24.20, Grainne Moore 24.41, Ali McAllister 25.21, Elizabeth Deighan 25.43, Alanna Millar 25.53, Andrew Wilson 25.57, Fergal Mackle 26.22, Brenda Burns 26.37, Rosanna Jack 26.55, Sylvia Pollock 27.28 PB, Camilla Long 27.28, Debbie Tutty 27.29, Colin Connolly 27.55, Bob McLaughlin 28.08, Emma Birrell 28.43, Judith McLaughlin 28.54, Liadhan McAnena 29.48, Deborah Purdy 30.36 PB, Rebecca Clarke 30.46, Caroline Taylor 30.49, Caoimhe Armstrong 31.32, Roisin Walker 31.48, Pauline Duke 32.00, Elaine Montgomery 32.29, Rhona Laverty 33.36 PB, Kenneth Bacon 34.37, Fiona Walls 36.24, Emer Thompson 40.44

Castlewellan - Stephen Smyth 22.41

Limavady - Chris Denton 17.20 PB, Martin Smith 21.53, Owen Anderson 22.00 PB, Peter Butcher 22.36, David McCool 22.53, Catherine Shiels 23.26, David Shiels 23.27, Fergus Thompson 24.59, Niamh Mulligan 25.37, Catherine Pinkerton 25.50, Gary Moore 25.51, Donna Brolly 27.48, Jonathan Lynch 29.40, Linda Dickson 32.21

Birkenhead - Jim Breen 22.23

 Springwell RC’s Pam Howe completing her 100th Parkrun on Saturday in Portrush

Springwell RC’s Pam Howe completing her 100th Parkrun on Saturday in Portrush

 

 

newsletterPaul Irwin