Springwell Running Club - Press Release 3rd December 2017

Malcolm Cup XC Ballyclare

Saturday 2nd December saw local athletes turn out in force for the Malcolm Cup Cross Country, hosted by Annadale Striders at Six Mile Water Park in Ballyclare, which was also the third event in the ongoing Athletics Northern Ireland Cross Country League 2017/2018. In an exciting afternoon of racing Neil Johnston (Springwell Running Club) and Paul Carroll (Annadale Striders) retained their titles, while in-form Laura Bickerstaff (Dromore AC) took top honours in the ladies race.

 Springwell RC’s Neil Johnston - winner at the Malcolm Cup XC (Photo – Annadale Striders)

Springwell RC’s Neil Johnston - winner at the Malcolm Cup XC (Photo – Annadale Striders)

In a closely contested race it was QUB student Neil Johnston crossing the line first to retain his title from last year, finishing in an impressive 21.36. Close behind him in second place was Mark McKinstry (North Belfast Harriers) in 21.41, while 2016 third place finisher Seamus Lynch (Newcastle AC) again completed the top three in 21.46.  In the Under 20 category Isaac McCollum (Ballymena & Antrim AC) finished first in 24.31.

 Springwell RC’s Steven McAlary at the Malcolm Cup XC (Photo – Annadale Striders)

Springwell RC’s Steven McAlary at the Malcolm Cup XC (Photo – Annadale Striders)

In the ladies 3 mile race, Laura Bickerstaff and Rebekah Nixon of Dromore AC matched each other stride for stride in an intense battle.  At the finish line it was Laura who took victory by one second, finishing in 18.02 with Rebekah second in 18.03. Rachel Gibson (North Down AC) recorded 18.29 for third place.

In the Veterans race Paul Carroll (Annadale Striders) again collected the Veteran 3 mile race top prize, finishing first 16.55.  Neil Carty (North Belfast Harriers) claimed the runners up prize in 16.58, with David McNeilly (Newcastle AC) running 17.29 for third place.

 Springwell RC’s Gerry O’Doherty 1st M60 s t the Malcolm Cup XC (Photo – Annadale Striders)

Springwell RC’s Gerry O’Doherty 1st M60 s t the Malcolm Cup XC (Photo – Annadale Striders)

Gerry O’Doherty (Springwell RC) had another good run to win the M60 age category with a time of 20.35 and club mate Alex Brennan took second in the M40 age category in 17.54.

Springwell RC Results

Ladies and Veterans (3 mile) - 10th Alex Brennan 17.54 (2nd M40), 26th Deborah Gilliland 19.39 (5th FO), 38th Thomas Moore 20.17, 46th Gerry O’Doherty 20.35 (1st M60)

Malcolm Cup (4 mile) - 1st Neil Johnston 21.36, 10th Luke Dinsmore 22.31, 14th Steven McAlary 22.58, 19th Jonathan McKee 23.26, 63rd Stephen Fillis 26.11, 67th Alister Jamison 26.33, 71st Aaron Craig 26.49, 79th Conor Christie 27.07, 89th Jimmy Stewart 27.48, 110th David McGaffin 28.39, 116th Evan Wallace 29.00, 130th Thomas Moore 29.30, 131st Shane Elder 29.31, 148th Will Colvin 30.40, 159th Hugh Deighan 32.01, 173rd Paul Dornan 35.55, 178th Andrew Wilmot 38.24
 

‘Run Forest Run’ 5 & 10k

Events management company, Born 2 Run hosted the third of their ‘Run Forest Run’ series at Loughgall Forest Park Saturday on 2rd December when over 500 runners took part in the 5 and 10k events.

Springwell RC was represented at the 5k by Stacey Montgomery who finished 145th in 49.43 and in the 10k by Janet Patrick and Andrew Kincaid. Janet finished 217th and 2nd in the F55 age category in a time of 52.48 and Andrew 236th in 53.45.

Lough Fea 5k

The second event in the Sperrin Harriers Winter League Trail Series took place on Saturday 2nd December at Lough Fea 5k, in the Sperrin Mountains. Over 100 runners took on this scenic course which consisted of a 5k lap of the Lough.

Springwell RC Results - 30th Gary Moore 21.04, 48th Catherine Pinkerton 22.53, 95th Elaine Montgomery 28.50, 107th Jennifer Patterson 35.26, 108th David Patterson 35.26

EM Fea.jpg

 

Parkruns

This weekend saw 47 members of Springwell RC completing Parkruns at nine different venues with five personal bests being recorded.

Belfast Victoria - Donna Costello 25.52, Sharon Bingham 26.02

Ecos - Andrew Wilmot 26.18, Debbie Tutty 26.32

Queen's - Stephen Smyth 22.05

Marple Parkrun – Stockport - Maurice Walker 21.04

Portrush - Chris Denton 18.23, Karen McLaughlin 20.45, Mervyn Thompson 22.23, Meabh Close 22.47, Jude Moore 23.19, Jonno Johnson 23.36, Pamela Howe 24.13, Patricia Craig 24.37, Elizabeth Deighan 25.43, Alanna Millar 25.48, Andrew Wilson 26.14, Grainne Moore 26.15, Brenda Burns 27.30, Lynn Montgomery 27.35, Camilla Long 28.00, Bob McLaughlin 28.49, Kay Hack 28.56, Judith McLaughlin 29.24, Catherine Byers 29.25, Roisin Walker 29.32, Deborah Purdy 31.17, Caoimhe Armstrong 32.22, Rhona Laverty 32.50 PB, Jean-Claude Bourgeois 33.47, Fiona Walls 40.51, Emer Thompson 43.29

Citypark parkrun – Craigavon - Andrew Kincaid 25.21, Janet Patrick 25.35

Omagh - Elaine Montgomery 29.18

Victoria parkrun – Glasgow - Fergal Mackle 26.43 PB

Limavady - James Stewart 18.55, Patrick Gallagher 21.17, Jeff Young 22.39, Martin Smith 23.40, Annita McCullagh 24.04, Joshua White 24.36 PB, Eileanoir Blair 25.47 PB, Bridgeen Canning 25.54 PB, Jonathan Lynch 27.03, Julie Corbett 29.00, Heather McLaughlin 29.38

 

newsletterPaul Irwin